Natural Plant origin Carnauba Wax
Carnauba Wax is a hard pale yellow wax usually supplied in flake or powder form. It is a wax derived from the youngest leaves of the Copernicia prunifera palm tree found only in North East Brazil. It is practically insoluble in water and alcohol whilst being soluble on warming in Ethyl Acetate and in Xylene.
Appearance Yellow brittle opaque solid flakes
Odor Odorless in solid form
Melting point 80 – 88°C
Moisture 0.5% max
Acid Value 2 - 7 mg KOH/g
Saponification Value 78 - 95 mg KOH/g
Ester Value 71 - 88 mg KOH/g
Peroxide 15% max
INCI Name Copernicia Cerifera
EINECS No 232-3994
Cas No 8015-86-9
1.Food industry: coat cheeses, sausages and fruits.
2.Pharmaceutical Industry:Used to finish medical capsules and various pharmaceutical formulas.
3.Cosmetic industry: Used in variety of formulations for Lipsticks, mascara, face powder, cream, lip liner.
4.Packaging industry: Manufacture cartons and foils to protect foods from water, vapours, odours and oxygen. It is also tasteless and scentless.
5.Polish industry:for floor polish, car polish, shoe polish...